1st Tehran International Marathon

Friday April 7th 2017

1st International Marathon of Iran (Persepolis)

Saturday April 9th 2016

Your visa for Iran

visa_for_iran
runner167_rostami
I_ran_Iran_marathon-37

To visit Iran most foreigners need a visa. But no worries! We will assist you with your visa and apply for your official visa invitation if necessary. After all, you are our guest in Iran.

Iranians with a valid Iranian passport living abroad do not need a visa. Also nationals from the following countries do not require a visa.

  • Azerbaijan
  • Bolivia
  • Georgia
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Turkey
  • Venezuela

Airport visa upon arrival

For citizens of most countries it is possible to get a 30 days visa upon arrival at Tehran IKA airport or other international airport in Iran. For a country list and more info check this wikipedia page.

Do not forget to bring to Iran:

  • Your passport (at least 6 months valid without Israelian stamps)
  • 2 small sized identical photoos
  • International medical insurance document
  • 60 euro or dollar cash for payment of visa fee

Visa at Iran embassy

To obtain a visa before your departure at the Iran embassy in most cases it is necessary to have a visa grant (invitation). We can provide you with it to facilitate getting your visa. To obtain your visa grant (invitation) please send this LOI form, a copy of your passport and a small size photo to visa@iruniran.com.

US, UK and Canadian runners

UK, US and Canadian citizens require a special visa procedure and can not collect their visa at the airport. An Iranian guide will be responsible for your stay and assist/accompany you on excursions. Citizens from these three countries are kindly requested to apply 3 months in advance to secure your visa. In addition to our LOI form UK, US and Canadian citizens also need to provide the following: 1) flight schedule 2) job/company statement  3) short previous work resume (only US). Visa documents should be send to visa@iruniran.com.

For American citizens we advise you NOT to book your flight before getting the visa code from us. Just send us your flight schedule or flight reservation.

In case your visa invitation might not be approved by Iranian authorities you will receive a refund. US citizens do NOT have to pay in advance untill their visa application is approved. Own expenses like international flight ticket are not refunded by us.

Passports with Israelian stamps are not valid because of political reasons.

In case of dual citizenship we recommend you to use the passport with the easiest visa regulations.

Passports must be valid at least 6 months after your stay in Iran.